Privacy Policy

Eton Taylor is committed to protecting your privacy and we consider the security of your personal details to be of the highest importance. This privacy policy sets out how Eton Taylor uses and protects any information that you give Eton Taylor when you use this website and to fulfil your order. As a result, all the information you provide including your email address, delivery address and credit card details are strictly private and confidential.

We follow strict procedures to protect customer information and ensure that all your personal information is handled in a responsible manner.

Eton Taylor acknowledges that it is bound by the General Data Protection Regulation. This regulation stipulates that we must advise you what we do with your personal data, how its collected and used, and your rights as an individual.
We will not disclose your details to any third party outside those stated in this policy without your express written consent. We do not share or sell any personal information to third parties.

We will keep your personal information on a secure server, and we comply with UK Data Protection legislation in relation to the use of your personal data.

Information we collect

We collect customer information to enhance your online experience with us, to improve and maintain the content of our website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.

We gather information from you when you complete our contact form and when you purchase products from our online shop.

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Delivery and billing address

The information is collected through the completion of online, event, telephone, or in-person orders and is used solely for the purpose of fulfilling the order. Details are also collected through enquiries, emails and quotes. Our lawful basis for collecting the information is contractual; your information is required for the fulfilment of the order.  
The information you provide us may be used to advise you of changes to our website, or to notify you about our newest products. In addition, we may also keep a record of products you are interested in, or enquire after, so as to improve our features and customer service. 
In assessing your request we may use your information for the purpose of the prevention and detection of fraud.

What we do with the information we collect

Your contact details are used for processing orders, delivering merchandise, obtaining information and when communication is needed directly relating to orders or enquiries placed through our site. We will use your personal addresses if you have agreed to receive periodic mailings from Eton Taylor about new products and services.
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Creating, dispatching and if necessary, contacting you regarding your order.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or events we will be attending in your area which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
We will only do this if you have consented to receiving such information via your personal permission or permission given on the website.

If you do not wish to receive e-mails about our newest products, please advise us by email at enquiries@etontaylor.co.uk.

Information Sharing & Disclosure

Your information is only shared with trusted third parties with whom we hold the appropriate contracts to ensure protection of your data. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we in good faith believe that it is reasonably necessary to:
a) respond to legal process or to government requests;
b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies;
c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or
d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or other.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online or in person.

How we use Cookies

Eton Taylor collects information about your use of our online services using cookies. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer or other device when you first visit our site. When you visit the site again in the future these files help us remember who you are and personalise your browsing experience with her. Most websites use cookies. We recommend you keep cookies enabled to get the best experience from our website but if you wish to switch them off you can do so in your browser settings.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.
We are legally obligated to hold any data relating to orders for a minimum of seven years for HMRC.  Any details held are held as we have a legitimate interest.

Controlling your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to FAO: Data Protection Officer enquiries@etontaylor.co.uk, or Eton Taylor, Horsebrook Hall Lane, ST19 9LP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so we can try to resolve it for you.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Eton Taylor collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.